Monday, 26 September 2022

CCS Conduct Rule 1964

CENTRAL CIVIL SERVICE  (CONDUCT) RULES-1964



MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTION

1. CCS Conduct Rules come into force on

A. 1965

B. 1964

C. 1956

D. 1942

2. CCS Conduct Rules apply to....

A. Every person appointed to a civil service

B. Every civilian in defense service

C. Both A & B

D. None of these

3. CCS conduct Rules not apply to ....

A. a railway servant as defined in Section 3 of the Indian Railways Act, 1890

B. a person holding a post in the Railway Board and is subject to the Railway Services (Conduct) Rules

C. holding any post under the administrative control of the Railway Board or of the Financial Commissioner of Railways

D. a holder of any post in respect of which the President has, by a general or special order, directed that these rules shall not apply

E. a member of an All India Service

F. All the above


4. Short title, commencement and application defined in _____ of CCS conduct rules.

A. Sec 2.

B. Sec 3.

C. Sec 1.

D. Sec 4.


5. Definitions are defined in ______of CCS Conduct rules

A. Sec 2.

B. Sec 3.

C. Sec 1.

D. Sec 4.


6. Members of family in relation to a Government servant is defined in Rule___

A. Rule 2(a)

B. Rule 2(b)

C. Rule 2(c)

D. Rule 2(d)


7. Government means in CCS Conduct Rules

A. State government

B. Central government

C. Both A & B

D. None of these


8. Every government servant shall at all times

A. Maintain absolute integrity

B. Maintain devotion to duty

C. Do nothing which is unbecoming of a government servant

D. All the above


9. In sec 3-A of CCS Conduct rules explained

A. Observance of Government’s policies

B. Prohibition of sexual harassment of working women

C. Promptness and Courtesy

D. All the above


10. No Government servant shall.....

A. In the performance of his official duties, act in a discourteous manner

B. In his official dealings with the public or otherwise adopt dilatory tactics or willfully cause delays in disposal of the work assigned to him

C. Both the A & B

D. None of these

11. Observance of Government’s policies defined in ____of CCS Conduct rules

A. Sec 3-A

B. Sec 3-B

C. Sec 3-C

D. Sec 3-D


12. Prohibition of sexual harassment of working women defined in ____of CCS Conduct rules.

A. Sec 3-A

B. Sec 3-B

C. Sec 3-C

D. Sec 3-D


13. For the purpose of Sec 3-C of these rule “sexual harassment” includes such unwelcome sexually determined behavior whether directly or otherwise as:-

A. Physical contact as advances

B. Demand or request for sexual favours

C.Sexually colored remarks

D. Showing any pornography; or any other unwelcome physical, verbal or nonverbal conduct of a sexual nature

E. All the above


14. Mark the correct option

A. Govt servant who may be convicted in a criminal court to inform his official superiors of the fact of his conviction and the circumstances

B. Failure ton the part of any Govt servant so to inform his official superiors will render him liable to disciplinary action on this ground alone

C. Govt servant who may arrested for any reason to intimate the fact of his arrest and the circumstances connected therewith to his official superior promptly even though he might have subsequently been released on bail.

D. All the above


15. Mark the incorrect option

A. To joining educational institution by Govt servants outside normal office hours should be take prior permission before joining educational institutions or courses of studies for universities degree

B. Participation in Shramadan organized by govt department or the Bharath sevak samaj can be permitted

C. Participation in shramadan or bharat sevak samaj such activity does not interfere with the performance of this official duties

D. None of these


16. The following activities are requiring permission/sanction

A. To enroll as member of St. John Ambulance brigade

B. To join territorial Army

C. To join foreign language classes conducted by indo-foreign cultural organization

D. All the above


17. The following act, conduct and commissions of a Government servant amount to misconduct:-

A. If the act or conduct is prejudicial or likely to be prejudicial to the interests of the master or to the reputation of the master

B. If the act or conduct is inconsistent or incompatible with the due or peaceful discharge of his duty to his master

C. If the act or conduct of a servant makes it unsafe for the employer to retain him in service

D. All the above


18. The following omissions of a Government servant amount to misconduct :-

A. Willful insubordination or disobedience, whether alone or in combination with others, to any lawful and reasonable order of a superior

B. Habitual late attendance

C. Habitual absence without permission and overstaying leave

D. Conviction by a criminal court

E. All the above


19. Employment of near relatives of Government servants in companies or firms defined in ____of CCS Conduct rules.

A. Sec 3

B. Sec 4

C. Sec 5

D. Sec 6

20. Mark the correct option

A. No Govt. servant shall use his position or influence directly or indirectly to secure employment for any member of his family in any company.

B. A Govt. servant shall, as soon as he becomes aware of the acceptance by a member of his family o an employment in any company or firm, intimate such acceptance to the prescribed authority.

C. Both A & B

D. None of these


21. Elections defined in _____of CCS Conduct rules

A. Sec 3

B. Sec 4

C. Sec 5

D. Sec 6


22. Rule___ of CCS(Conduct) Rules, 1964 provides that a Government servant shall not be a member of any political pary

A. Rule 5(1)

B. Rule 5(2)

C. Rule 5(3)

D. Rule 5(4)


23. Mark the incorrect option

A. A Govt. servant qualified to vote at such election may exercise his right to vote.

B. A Govt servant shall canvass or otherwise interfere with or use his influence in connection with or take part in an election in legislature election only

C. Govt servant endeavour to prevent any member of his family form taking part in elections.

D. None of these


24. The following action by a Govt servant does not amount of contravention of rule 5(4)

A. Making normal arrangement during election tours o ministers to enable them to carry out their responsibilities as ministers.

B. Arrangements by district officer for affording normal courtesies and security to Ministers on their visits connected with election campaign.

C. A only

D. All the above


25. Mark the correct option

A. Prior permission is required to join Bharat sevak samaj

B. Participation of Govt servants in the Indo-Foreign cultural organizations to be avoided

C. Mere intimation sufficient to join samyukta sadachar samiti

D. Prior permission necessary to join foreign language classes conducted by Indoforeign cultural organizations.

E. All the above


26. Joining of Associations by Government servants defined in _____of CCS Conducts rules

A. Sec 3

B. Sec 4

C. Sec 5

D. Sec 6


27. Demonstration and Strikes defined in _____of CCS Conducts rules

A. Sec 7

B. Sec 4

C. Sec 5

D. Sec 6


28. Strikes includes

A. Mass abstention from work without permission

B. Refusal to work overtime where such overtime work is necessary in the public interest

C. Resort to practices or conduct which is likely to result in or results in the cessation or substantial retardation o work in any organization. What are called go-slow, sit-down, pen-down, stay-in etc

D. All the above


29. Connection with press or other media defined in _____of CCS Conducts rules

A. Sec 8

B. Sec 7

C. Sec 9

5. Sec 10


30. A government servant, in the bona fide discharge of his official duties, can publish a book as per rule___

A. Rule 8(1)

B. Rule 8(2)

C. Rule 8(3)

D. Rule 8(4)


Click Here : NEP Policy 2020 


Click Here: Office procedure 


31. Criticism of Government defined in _____of CCS Conducts rules

A. Sec 8

B. Sec 7

C. Sec 9

D. Sec 10


32. Criticism of Govt means and includes

A. Which has the effect of an adverse criticism of any current or recent policy or action of the Central Government or a State Government

B. Which is capable of embarrassing the relations between the Central Govt. and the Government of any State

C. Which is capable of embarrassing the relations between the central government and the Government o any foreign state

D. All the above


33. Evidence before committee defined in _____of CCS Conducts rules

A. Sec 8

B. Sec 7

C. Sec 9

D. Sec 10


34. Rule 10 of CCS Conduct rules not apply to:-

A. Evidence given at an enquiry before an quthority appinted by the Govt, Parliament or a State Legislature

B. Evidence given in any judicial enquiry

C. Evidence given at any departmental enquiry ordered by authorities subordinate to the government


D. All the above


35. Any Government servant may give evidence in any judicial enquiry as per rule ______of CCS(Conduct) Rules, 1964,

A. Rule 10(3)(a)

B. Rule 10(3)(b)

C. Rule 10(3)(c)

D. Rule 10(3)(d)



36. Rule 11 of CCS Conduct rules explained

A. Evidence before committee

B. Unauthorized communication of information

C. Election

D. Gift


37. Unauthorized communication of information means and include:-

A. To which he is not authorized to have access.

B. Which he is not authorized to keep in his personal custody

C. Both A & B

D. None of these


38. The conduct of a government servant regarding raising of Subscrition is discussed in rule___ of CCS(Conduct) Rules, 1964:

Rule 10

Rule 11

Rule 12

Rule 13


39.UnSubscription includes

A. Contributions

B. Funds

C. Collection in cash

D. All the above


40. Gift defined defined in _____of CCS Conducts rules

A Sec 11

B. Sec 12

C. Sec 10

D. Sec 13

41. As per CCS(Conduct) Rules, 1964 a government servant holding Group C post can accept gift worth Rs ___ on occassions such as weddings anniversaries funerals or other religious functions:

A. Rs 1000/-

B. Rs 2000/-

C. Rs 5000/-

D. Rs 10000/-


42. Rule 13-A of CCS(Conduct) Rules, 1964 deals with ___

A. Subscription 

B. Dowry

C. indebtedness

D. Gifts


43. Rule___of CCS(Conduct) Rules, 1964 speaks about a Government servant subletting of Government accommodation

A. Rule15(A)

B. Rule15(B)

C. Rule15(C)

D. Rule15(D)


44. Rule____ of CCS(Conduct) Rules, 1964 regulates the lending and borrowing of money by Government servants;

A. . Rule 15

B. Rule 16

C. Rule 17

7. Rule 18


45. According to rule___ of CCS(Conduct) Rules, 1964 no governmet servat shall speculate in any stock of shares, securities or other investments

A. Rule 15

B. Rule 16

C. Rule 17

D. Rule 18


46. Rule ___of CCS(Conduct) Rules, 1964 speaks about insolvency and habitual indebtedness:

A. Rule 15

B. Rule 16

C. Rule 17

7. Rule 18


47. Rule____ of CCS(Conduct) Rules, 1964 speaks about a Government servant possessing movable, immovable and valuable property

A. Rule 15

BRule 16

C. Rule 17

7. Rule 18


48. No government servatn shall employ to work any child below the age of 14 years as per rule____ of CCS(Conduct) Rules, 1964

A. Rules 22(a)

B. Rules 22(b)

C. Rules 22(c)

D. Rules 22(d)

49. A government servant shall not use any intoxiacating drink or drug to excess as per rule ___ of CCS (Counduct) Rules 1964:

A. Rules 22(a)

B. Rules 22(b)

C. Rules 22(c)

Rules 22(d)


50. This Rule of CCS(Conduct) Rules, 1964 speaks about interpretation of CCS(Conduct) Rules, 1964

A. Rule 21

B. Rule 22

C. Rule 23

D. Rule 24


51. This Rule of CCS(Conduct) Rules, 1964 speaks about delegation of Powers

A. Rule 21

B. Rule 22

C. Rule 23

D. Rule 24


52. Rule___ of CCS(Conduct) Rules, 1964 speaks about Repeal and saving

A. Rule 22

B. Rule 23

C. Rule 24

7. Rule 25


53. In this part of CCS(Conduct) Rules, 1964 the prevention of corruption Act 1988 is reproduced:

A. Appendix-I

B. Appendix-II

C. Appendix-III

Appendix-IV



Sunday, 25 September 2022

New Education Policy 2020 MCQ

NEW EDUCATION POLICY -2020 MCQ



Multiple Choice Questions on NEP, 2020

1. How many the fundamental principles mentioned in National Education Policy 2020?

a. 5

b. 11

c. 22

d. 20


Ans: A


2. National Education Policy 2020 replaced by a new pedagogical and curricular structure. What is the new curricular structure according to NEP 2020?

A. “3+4+4+5” model

B. “5+3+3+4” model

C. “4+3+3+5” model

D. “5+4+3+3” model


Ans: B


3. What is the age group covered in school education according to NEP 2020 new curricular structure?

A. 16-18

B. 3-18

C. 6-18

D. 5-18


Ans: B


4. What are the classes which cover at “Secondary “stage according to NEP 2020 new curricular structure?

A. Class 6 to 9

B. Class 9 to 12

C. Class 6 to 8

D. Class 11 to 12


Ans: B


5. What are the classes which cover at “Middle “stage according to NEP 2020 new curricular structure?

A. Class 6 to 9

B. Class 9 to 12

C. Class 6 to 8

D. Class 11 to 12


Ans: C


6. What are the classes which cover at “Preparatory “stage according to NEP 2020 new curricular structure?

A. Class 6 to 9

B. Class 3 to 5

C. Class 6 to 8

D. Class 1 to 2


Ans: B


7. What are the classes which cover at “Foundational “stage according to NEP 2020 new curricular structure?

A. Covers only (Class 1 & 2)

B. Covers only (Anganwadi/ pre-school/Balvatika)

C. Covers (Anganwadi/ pre-school/Balvatika) and 2 years (Class 1 & 2)

D.Covers up to class 5


Ans: C


8. How much (percent %) of a child’s cumulative brain development occurs prior to the age of 6 according to NEP 2020?

A. Over 85%

B. Over 95%

C. Over 75%

7. Over 65%


Ans: A


9. NEP proposed that universal provisioning of quality early childhood development, care, and education must be achieved. What is timeline for this?

A. 2030

B. 2035

C. 2040

D. 2025


Ans: A


10. What is timeline to ensure that all students entering Grade 1 are school ready according to National Education Policy 2020?

A. 2035

B. 2040

C. 2025

D. 2030

Ans: D


11. Under the chairmanship of whom ‘Committee for Evolution of the New Education Policy’ submitted its report in May 2016?

A. Dr. K. Kasturirangan

B. Late Shri T.S.R. Subramanian

C. Vijay Kelkar.

D. Ashok Mehta.

Ans: B


12. The NEP 2020 replace the

A. National Education Policy (NEP), 1986

B. National Policy on Education, 1969

C. Both (a) and (b)

D. None of the Above


Ans : A


13. Ministry of Human Resources Development (MHRD) renamed as

A. Ministry of Human Development

B. Ministry of Education

C. Ministry of Higher Education

D. Ministry of Human Capital

Ans: B


14.The current 10+2 school curriculum to be replaced by a new

A. 5+3+3+4 curricular structure

B. 5+4+3+3 curricular structure

C. 5+2+2+4 curricular structure

D. 2+3+3+4 curricular structure 

Ans: A


15.Consider the following statement relating to new education policy committees

I.K Kasturirangan Committee

II. TSR Subramanian Committee

III. Vaghul Committee

IV . Urjit Patel Committee

Select Correct answer code given below

A. I and II Only

B. I, III, IV Only

C. I, II, III and IV

D. II and III Only

And: A


16.……. will be created as an apex body for fostering a strong research culture and building research capacity across higher education as per NEP 2020.

A. National Commission Foundation

B. Higher Commission Education

C. National Research Foundation

D. None of the above

Ans: C


17.As per the policy public investment in education will be increased from the current 4.3% to 

A. 4% of GDP

B. 7% of GDP

C. 6.6% of GDP

D. 6% of GDP

Ans: D


18. The new policy aims in the higher education to improve the Gross Enrollment Ratio from 26.3% to 50% by

A. 2030

B. 2035

C. 2025

D. 2040

Ans: B


19.Consider the following statement regarding the foundational pillars in NEP 2020

I. Accessibility

II. Affordability

III. Accountability

IV. Quality

V. Equity

VI. Access

Select Correct answer given code below

A. I, II, III, IV Only

B. I, II, III Only

C. I, II, III, IV, V

D. I, II, III, IV, V & VI Only

Ans: D


20. Which is not an educational committee ?

A. Ashok Mehta Committee

B. Dr. K. Kasturirangan Committee

C. D. S. Kothari Committee

D. T. S. R. Subramaniam Committee

Ans: A


21.Consider the following statements regarding the National Research Foundation (NRF):

I. It is to be set-up as an autonomous body envisaged under the NEP 2020.

II. The NRF aims to fund researchers working across streams in India.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

A. I Only

B. II Only

C. Both I and II

D. Neither I nor II

Ans: C


22. According to the National Education Policy 2020 by how much percent the Gross Enrollment Ratio in higher education to be raised?

A. 25%

B. 50%

C. 35%

D. 40%

Ans: B

23. The vocational education will start from

A. Class 5th

B. Class 6th

C. Class 8th

D. Class 7th.

Ans: B


24. NEP 2020 recommends that ‘Fund’ to build the nation’s capacity to provide equitable quality education for all girls as well as transgender students. What will be the name of the fund?

A. ‘Gender-Employment Fund’

B. ‘Gender-Inclusion Fund’ 

C. ‘Gender-Promotion Fund’

D. ‘Gender-Education Fund’

Ans: B


25. NEP 2020 stated to establish a national repository of high-quality resources on foundational literacy and numeracy on Government Digital Platform. What is the name of the Govt. Digital platform?

A. NCERT

B. DIKSHA 

C. DISHA 

D. NISHITHA

Ans : B


26. Consider the following statements regarding languages in NEP 2020 

i. It will promote ‘Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat’ initiative.

ii. Three language formula with greater flexibility.

iii. All Classical languages will be available in school as  options.

Select CORRECT code given below

i Only

ii Only

i, ii and iii 

i and ii Only

Ans: C


27. MERUs stand for

A. “Multidisciplinary Education and Research Universities”.

B. Multilingual Education and Research Universities.

C. “Multidisciplinary Education and Research undertaking”.

D. Multistage Education and Research Universities.

And: A


28. How much percentage of the total GDP spends on the research and innovation in India at current time?

A. 0.69% of GDP.

B. 2.69 % Of GDP.

C. 3.25 % Of GDP.

D. 4.25 % Of GDP.

Ans: A


29. NEP 2020 proposed to set up a National Assessment Centre. What is the name of NAC?

A. NTA

B. PARAKH 

C. UGC

D. NAC

Ans: B


30. What is the objective to National Assessment Centre, PARAKH?

A. setting question paper and organizing exams

B. setting questions paper for board exam

C. setting norms, standards, and guidelines

D. setting question papers for UGC

Ans: C


31. Which government organizations will develop guidelines for the education of gifted children?

A. NCERT and NCFCS

B. NCERT and NCTE  

C. NCERT and NTA

D. NCERT and SCERT

Ans: B


32. NEP 2020 proposed ‘Professional Standard Setting Body (PSSB)’ will develop common guiding set of principles for the teacher? What will be the name of organization?

A. Professional Standard Setting Body (PSSB)

B. General Education Council (GEC)

C. National Professional Standards for Teachers (NPST) 

D. National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE)

Ans: C

33. According to NEP 2020

i. Setting up of Gender Inclusion Fund for Female and Transgender students

ii. Setting up of Special Education Zones (SEZs) for large population from SEDGs(Socio-economically Disadvantaged Groups)

Which of the following statements is/are CORRECT ?

A. i Only

B. ii Only

C. Neither i nor ii

D. Both i & ii

Ans: D

34.New Policy aims for Universalization of Education from pre-school to secondary level with 100% Gross Enrollment Ratio in school by

A. 2023

B. 2030

C. 2025

D. 2035

And: B

35. What is the full form of ABC as per the NEP 2020?

A. Academic Basic Certificate.

B. Annual Basic Certificate.

C. Annual Bank of Credit.

D. Academic Bank of Credit.

Ans: D


KVS/NVS Principal -office procedure

KVS/NVS PRINCIPAL -OFFICE PROCEDURE 



1. From the following which is the grading not used as an urgency grading

a) Most Immediate 

b) Top

c) Out Today.

d) Secret

Ans-d



2. State the condition under which a current file will be issued to other sections ?

a) When a written requisition is given and after making entry in the file movement register

b) Files will not be issued to other sections

c) Files will be issued through messenger book

d) Against written orders of the Head of Office

Ans-a

3. What does the term "Note" mean? 

a) A Note is a document submitted by the dealing officer after discussion with the Senior Officer, where the course of action is not clear

b) A Note is a communication sent in a case, along with approval of all stages of action taken by the Competent Authority to take a decision

c) A Note is remarks recorded on a case to facilitate its disposal and  includes a precise of previous papers, analysis of issues, suggestions  and final decision

d) A summary containing the process sheet, detailed information  concerning certain aspects of the questions discussed on the file

Ans-c

4. When an officer passes orders based on notings if he differs from the views of previous notings, he can take a different decision by

a) Referring the file to a higher official

b) Returning the file for re-drafting the note

c) Giving reasons for the decision

d) Recording his decision arbitrarily

Ans-c

5. According to guidelines on noting, whose approval is necessary for 
inter-departmental references?

a) Secretary to Government of India or an authority specified in the nodal Ministry

b) Minister-in-charge

c) Head of the Department

d) An officer not below the level of Joint Secretary or the level specified by a nodal ministry.

Ans-d

6. According to guidelines on noting, all notes shall be recorded on what kind of paper? 

(a) Green sheet

 b) A4 sheet

c) Legal size sheet 

d) Any colour sheet.

Ans-a

7. All category of staff and officers shall use which colour ink for noting ? 

(a) Red or Blue.

 (b) Blue or Green

c) Black or Green 

d) Black or Blue

Ans: D

8. Which of the following are correct with respect to notes? 

a) Notes should be electronically printed if it is half a page or more

b) Handwritten notes should be avoided

c) Notes are to be printed on both sides of the note sheet

d) All the above

Ans-d

9, What kind of information should not be handled through e-office? 

a) Departmental instructions

b) Classified information

c) Repetitive cases

d) Problem solving cases

Ans-b

10. What is the full form of DSC?

a) Departmental Standing Committee

b) Digital Signature Certificate

c) Digital Signing Committee

d) Dealing Secretary Certificate

Ans-b

11. In a e-File, what is the option available to Prepare a rough note, which may then be confirmed as a green note?

(a) Green note.

 (b) Referencing

(c) Docketing 

d) Yellow note

Ans-d

12. What is VPN in e-file provided to the officers of the rank of Deputy  Secretary and above? 

a) Virtual Private Network

b) Very Private Network

c) Virtual Private Number

d) Value Private Network

Ans-a

13. Which of the following is mandatory for using e-sign? 

a) Individual's mobile number should be linked to PAN Card

b) Individual's mobile number should be linked to Bank Account

c) Individual's mobile number should be linked to Aadhaar Number

d) Individual's mobile number should be linked to ID Card.

Ans: C


14. When is a draft communication put up without an elaborate note?

a) When the line of action is obvious

b) When the line of action is based on a Clear precedent or practice

c) When the line of action has been indicated by a higher officer

d) Any one of the above

Ans-d

15. To facilitate quicker decision making, channels of submission should not be more than? 
a) Three

(b) Four 

(c) Five

d) Six

Ans-b

16. What is the purpose of filing a running summary of facts in the 
Correspondence side with date? 

a) To facilitate reconstruction of a file, if previous papers are missed

b) To facilitate consideration and to obviate repeated recapitulation

c) To facilitate the higher officials with easy statutory or customary procedure

d) To facilitate section officer to save time

Ans-b

17. When will the ephemeral cases or 'no noting' cases be destroyed?

a) 1st January every year

b) 31st December every year

c) 1st September every year

d) Once in five years.

Ans-b

18. Where will the ephemeral cases or ‘no noting' cases be kept? 

a) In the 'O' bundle 

b) In the 'Q' bundle

c) In the miscellaneous file

d) Will be returned to the originator immediately

Ans-a

19. In which type of case is a detailed note providing all information on each aspect necessary? 

a) Ephemeral case

b) Routine or repetitive case

c) Correspondence case

d) Problem solving case

Ans: D

20. Which are the types of cases that fit in a standard process sheet?

a) Policy cases 

b) Routine or repetitive cases

c) Problem solving cases 

d) No noting cases

Ans-b

21. The maximum rate for CGST is? सीजीएसटी की अधिकतम दर क्या है?

A) 28

B) 12

C) 18

D) 20

Answer: D

 

22. Earnest money is to be returned to unsuccessful bidders within-days of the award of the contract in a central government department.

केंद्र सरकार के विभागों में खरीद प्रक्रिया के लिए असफल बोलीदाताओं को बयाना राशि ठेके के अवार्ड के दिनों के भीतर लौटानी होगी।

(a) 30 दिनों.              (b) 60 दिनों

(c) 15 दिनों.              (d) 45 दिनों

Ans-a

23. How many times can an employee change the declaration of his hometown? एक कर्मचारी अपने गृहनगर की घोषणा को कितने बार बदल सकता है ?

(a) No limit.        (b) 2 times

(c) 3 times.          (d) 1 time

Ans-d

24. Which of the following is not a regular holiday?

निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा नियमित अवकाश नहीं है ?

a) CL  
     
b) EL   

c) CCL   
      
d) HPL

Ans-a

25. CCL will be acceptable. सीसीएल--- स्वीकार्य होगा।

a) only for first child                            
 b) any child

c) all living children

d) For only two eldest surviving children

Ans-d

 

26. Rule 11 of the CCS Conduct Rules explain: | सीसीएस आचरण नियमों के नियम 11 की व्याख्या करें:

a) Evidence before committee

b) Unauthorised communication of information

c)Election

d)Gift

Ans-b

27. For how long paternity leave is granted to a male government employee? एक पुरुष सरकारी कर्मचारी को पितृत्व अवकाश कितने समय के लिए दिया जाता है ?

a) 10 days             

b) 20 days

c) 7 days               

d) 15 days

Ans-d

28. The TDS certificate issued by an employer to his/her employees in case of salary income is: वेतन आय के मामले में नियोक्ता द्वारा उसके कर्मचारी को जारी किया गया टीडीएस प्रमाणपत्र हैं:

(a) Form 16.                

(b) Form 26(Q)

(c) Form 26 (A)            

d) Form 26

Ans-a

29. What is the maximum number of installments in which temporary advance out of GPF can be recovered? जीपीएफ में से अस्थायी अग्रिम की वसूली  अधिकतम कितनी किश्तों में की जा सकती है ?

a) 36 installments        

b) 24 installments

c) 15 installments       

d) 12 installments

Ans-b

30. What is the maximum amount of study leave that can be availed by a government servant, other than CHS | Officers, in his/her entire service?  अध्ययन अवकाश की अधिकतम संख्या (सीएचएस के अधिकारी के अलावा) कितनी है जो कि किसी सरकारी कर्मचारी द्वारा उसकी पूरी सेवा में ली जा सकता है ?

(a) 24 months.   
         
(b) 12 months

c) 10 months    
              
d) 15 months

Ans-a










Friday, 2 September 2022

नवोदय विद्यालय Class IX Lateral Admission के लिए आवेदन आरम्भ

Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya Class IX Lateral Admission & Previous Questions Paper




नवोदय विद्यालय समिति ने सत्र 2023-24 के लिए जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालय में रिक्त सीटों के खिलाफ नौवीं कक्षा में प्रवेश के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित किए हैं। आवेदन जमा करने के लिए ऑनलाइन पोर्टल 02सितंबर, 2022 से शुरू होता है। आवेदन  नवोदय विद्यालय समिति  की वेबसाइट पर जाकर मुफ्त में जमा किया जा सकता है।

Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalya Lateral Entry Class 9 Previous Paper


Sr. No.

Previous Paper

Download

1.

Navodaya Lateral Entry class-9 2021

Click Here


2.

Navodaya Lateral Entry class-9 2017

Click Here


3.

Navodaya Lateral Entry class-9 2016

Click Here


4.

Navodaya Lateral Entry class-9 2015

Click Here


5.

Navodaya Lateral Entry class-9 2014

Click Here


6.

Navodaya Lateral Entry class-9 2013

Click Here


7.

Navodaya Lateral Entry class-9 2012

Click Here


8.

Navodaya Lateral Entry class-9 2011

Click Here




Navodaya Vidyalaya samiti invites applications for admissions in class ix against vacant seats in jawahar navodaya vidyalaya for the session 2022-23. Online portal for submission of applications starts form 02th september, 2022. Application may be submitted free of cost 

by accessing NVS  website.  https://www.nvsadmissionclassnine.in/nvs/homepage     or


 Link for Practice :

Link: 1. Numerical Ability

Link: 2. Important Formula 

Link: Class 9 Lateral Entry Previous Questions


Opening of Online window

02-09-2022

Last date of Apply

15-10-022

Date of Selection Test

11-02-2023

Website link

Click Here, Click Here 

 Date of Birth 

 01.05.2008 to 30.04.2010


Online Form  भरने के के लिए नीचे दिए लिंक पर क्लिक करें 




सरकारी/सरकार में शैक्षणिक सत्र 2022-23 में कक्षा - VIII में पढ़ने वाले उम्मीदवार, उसी जिले में 

मान्यता प्राप्त  स्कूल जहां जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालय  कार्य कर रहा है और जिसमें वे प्रवेश मांग रहे हैं, 

पात्र हैं। प्रवेश पाने के इच्छुक उम्मीदवार का  जन्म 01-05-2008 और 30.04.2010 (दोनों दिन 

सम्मिलित) के बीच होना चाहिए। यह उन सभी श्रेणियों के  उम्मीदवारों पर लागू होता है, जिनमें 

अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति वर्ग के लोग भी शामिल हैं।
Candidates studying in class - Viii in the academic session 2022-23 in Govt./govt. 

recognised schools in the same district where JNV is functioning and to which they are 

seeking admission, are eligible . A  candidate seeking admission must be born between 01-05-2008 and 30.04.2010 (both days inclusive).  This is applicable to all categories of 

candidate including those who belong to the SC/ST categories.





Also Read

CCS Conduct Rule 1964

CENTRAL CIVIL SERVICE  (CONDUCT) RULES-1964 MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTION 1. CCS Conduct Rules come into force on A. 1965 B. 1964 C. 1956...